In re McCracken
[…] Appellant's third claim of trial error relates to the trial court's jury instructions. As explained below, we find no error.
Appellant first contends the trial judge committed reversible error in refusing his request to charge the "full expression" of legislative intent found in § 44-48-20. He also contends the trial judge erred when he recharged the jury in response to its question. Finally, he argues that the jury charge violated equal protection.
The trial judge, paraphrasing the statute entitled "Legislative Findings," § 44-48-20, charged the jury:
Appellant contends the trial judge committed reversible error in omitting from this paraphrase of § 44-48-20 its first sentence, "The General Assembly finds that a mentally abnormal and extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists which require involuntary civil commitment in a secure facility for long-term control, care and treatment." Appellant argues the language should have been charged, because it would have permitted him to argue that the legislation was targeted to a discreet group of extremely dangerous sexual predators, and that he did not fit this category. We find no error.