In re McDaniel, Bankruptcy No. 590-50005-11.
[…] Ochs, 42 Or.App. 319, 600 P.2d 899 (1979) to support its position.

The McDaniels averred that the lease transaction should be construed in accordance with Texas law since the McDaniels are Texas residents and they signed the guaranties in Texas. Paccom argued that Oregon law applied because both the Master Lease and the Personal Guaranty provided that the laws of the State of Oregon governed potential disputes. Neither party suggested that the court apply Colorado law.

DISCUSSION
Applicable Law

The Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) was adopted in Oregon as § 71.1010 et seq. of the Oregon Revised Statutes. Or.Rev.Stat. § 71.1050 (1989) states:

When a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.

Texas adopted the identical provision in § 1.105 of its version of the U.C.C.Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. (Vernon 1968).

The Master Lease provided that its terms would be construed in accordance with Oregon law.