In re McHenry, BAP No. WW-94-1291-HMeO. Bankruptcy No. 93-07927.
[…] BAP 1994). The amount of sanctions imposed for a willful violation of the stay is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id.
The Appellants correctly offer the following statement of issues:
1. Did Key Bank violate the automatic stay of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) when it repossessed the debtors' car?
2. Did Key Bank willfully violate the automatic stay of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a), when it repossessed the debtors' car?
3. If the answers to the two issues above are in the affirmative, should the debtors be awarded damages under 11 U.S.C. § 362(h) for Key Bank's willful violation of the automatic stay of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) and how much?
The actions of the Appellee fell within the scope of actions prohibited by section 362. The phone call to the debtors on October 23, 1993, was an attempt to collect a prepetition debt. Section 362 prohibits "any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of a case under this title". 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(6).
Appellee received notice of the filing through the notice of the section 341(a) meeting.