In re McHenry, BAP No. WW-94-1291-HMeO. Bankruptcy No. 93-07927.
[…] The same is applicable to the fact the appellants did not file their section 521 statement of intention prior to the repossession. A debtor has 30 days from the date of the filing of the petition to make the required filing under 11 U.S.C. § 521(2)(A). That time had not expired prior to the repossession of the vehicle.
974 F.2d at 115 (quoting Goichman v. Bloom (In re Bloom), 875 F.2d 224, 227 (9th Cir. 1989)).
The Appellee is charged with notice of the filing, and the actions of its employees were intentional.
Section 362(h) provides:
(h) An individual injured by any willful violation of a stay provided by this section shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys\' fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages.
Whether the Appellants should be awarded damages is the essential issue of this appeal. Lack of entitlement to damages was the basis of the bankruptcy judge's ruling.