In re McK, Ltd., Bankruptcy No. 81 B 00427 Mc.
[…] The question presented for the resolution of the Court is whether or not the cost of insuring the major asset of the Debtor's estate is a cost of administration or merely a part of the creditor's secured claim. This question is further broken down into the following sub-issues: (1) Is the pre-petition cost of insurance a cost of administration? (2) Is the post-petition cost of insurance a cost of administration?

The statutes to be construed are 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A) and § 64(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Act. Section 503, in general, deals with the allowance of administrative expenses and section 503(b)(1)(A), in particular, allows expenses including the ". . . actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case. . . ." Section 64(a) of the Act is the section from which 503(b)(1)(A) was mainly derived.

As regards the pre-petition insurance, the statutory language is clear. Section 503(b)(1)(A) allows costs and expenses for preserving the estate "rendered after the commencement of the case."