In re McKeag
[…] Id. § 354.42, subd. 2. In addition, because the debtor is a college professor, five percent of the amount of his salary which is over six thousand dollars and under fifteen thousand dollars per year is also required to be deposited into the TRA fund. Id., § 136.81, subd. 1. For the debtor and most college teachers, this amounts to five percent of nine thousand dollars per year or $450.00 per year.

On December 18, 1988, the date of the filing of debtor's petition, debtor had approximately $21,000.00 in the two TRA accounts. The debtor claimed these amounts as exempt under Minn.Stat. § 354.10, subd. 12 which provides:

Exemption; exceptions. The right of a teacher to take advantage of the benefits provided by this chapter, is a personal right only and shall not be assignable. All money to the credit of a teacher\'s account in the fund or any money payable to the teacher from the fund shall belong to the state of Minnesota until actually paid to the teacher or a beneficiary pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. Any power of attorney, assignment or attempted assignment of a teacher\'s interest in the fund, or of the beneficiary\'s interest therein, by a teacher or a beneficiary, shall be null and void and the same shall be exempt from taxation under chapter 291 and from garnishment or levy under attachment or execution, except as provided in subdivision 2 of section 518.58, 518.581 or 518.611.3

Id. (emphasis added). A corresponding provision exempting the portions of his contributions that had been made under Minn. Stat. § 136.81 is found in Minn.Stat. § 136.84.

The trustee has objected to the claim to exemption of the debtor's TRA account funds.