In re McKenna
[…] Miller v. Kyle, 85 Ohio St. 186, 97 N.E. 372 at syllabus (1911). The reasoning: unequal bargaining power. Over time, however, there has been some weakening of this Rule, especially when its purposes would not be served. First Capital Corp. v. G & J Industries, Inc., 131 Ohio App.3d 106, 111; 721 N.E.2d 1084 (1999).

Relevant here, the Rule in Miller v. Kyle was partially abrogated by statute through O.R.C. § 1301.21, wherein it is provided:

(B) If a contract of indebtedness includes a commitment to pay attorneys' fees, and if the contract is enforced through judicial proceedings or otherwise after maturity of the debt, a person that has the right to recover attorneys' fees under the commitment, at the option of that person, may recover attorneys' fees in accordance with the commitment, to the, extent that the commitment is enforceable under divisions (C) and (D) of this section.

As it concerns the Creditor's right to assess prepetition fees and costs against the Debtors, there is no reason to conclude that this provision is not applicable to the Parties' transaction.