In re McKinney
[…] Alabama law provides two types of redemption for mortgagors who default. The first type is an equitable right of redemption which exists under the loan documents and which exists prior to the extinguishment of the mortgage by foreclosure. Alabama Home Mortgage Co. v. Harris, 582 So.2d 1080 (Ala.1991). The second type of redemption is a one-year statutory right of redemption which arises at the time of a foreclosure sale. Dominex, Inc. v. Key, 456 So.2d 1047 (Ala.1984); Trauner v. Lowrey, 369 So.2d 531 (Ala.1979); Code of Alabama, §§ 6-5-248(a) and (b) (1975). Section 6-5-248 states in pertinent part:

(a) Where real estate, or any interest therein, is sold the same may be redeemed by:
(1) Any debtor, including any surety or guarantor.
. . . . .
(b) All persons named or enumerated in subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(7) may exercise the right of redemption granted by this article within one year from the date of the sale.

To determine the beginning of the statutory redemption period, the Alabama statute focuses on the word "sale." Alco Land & Timber Co. v. Baer, 289 Ala. 567, 269 So.2d 99 (1972).