In re Medicinal Marijuana Alt. Treatment Ctr. for Impel Dig. LLC, DOCKET NO. A-1272-19
[…] N.J.S.A. 24:6I-3; Pangaea Health & Wellness, ___ N.J. Super. at ___ (slip op. at 6); Natural Med., Inc. v. N.J. Dep't of Health & Senior Servs., 428 N.J. Super. 259, 262 (App. Div. 2012). This includes establishing a registry of qualified patients and issuing permits for the operation of ATCs. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-4; N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7.1; Pangaea Health & Wellness, ___ N.J. Super. at ___ (slip op. at 6); Natural Med., 428 N.J. Super at 262. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7(a)(3) requires that the Department "seek to ensure" the availability of a sufficient number of ATCs throughout the State, pursuant to need, and that the Department must issue permits for "at least two [ATCs] each in the northern, central, and southern regions of the State." Beyond the mandated minimum of six ATCs, the Department was imbued with "discretion to determine how many ATCs are needed to meet the demand for medicinal marijuana and whether the issuance of a permit to a particular applicant would be consistent with [legislative] purposes."