In re Melvin
[…] 3. The medical benefits of the Respondent shall not be suspended during the effectiveness of this Interim Order.

ORDER

OPINION BY Judge CURRAN.

I. INTRODUCTORY STATEMENT

We have before us the Petition of the Judicial Conduct Board (“Board”) for an Interim Order Suspending Respondent, Justice Joan Orie Melvin, from her judicial office Without Pay. The Board seeks this order under Article V, § 18(d)(2) of the Pennsylvania Constitution. That section provides:

Prior to a hearing, the court may issue an interim order directing the suspension, with or without pay, of any justice, judge or justice of the peace against whom formal charges have been filed with the court by the board or against whom has been filed an indictment or information charging a felony. An interim order under this paragraph shall not be considered a final order from which an appeal may be taken.1

II. FINDINGS OF FACT

1. Since January 2010, Justice Orie Melvin has served as a Justice of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.