In re Meola, Bankruptcy No. 93-21086-BKC-AJC.
[…] Code section 522(b)(2)(A) permits an individual debtor to exempt from the bankruptcy estate property classified as exempt under either federal or state law on the date of filing the petition.2 A homestead exemption is one of the exemptions available under Florida law and has long been embodied in the organic law of this state. (See Baker v. State, 17 Fla 406 (1879) interpreting the homestead provision of the Florida Constitution of 1868). Article 10, § 4(a)(1) of the Florida Constitution as amended in 1972 governs homestead exemptions. Section 222.05 of the Florida Statutes as the legislative extension of Art. 10, § 4(a)(1) of the Florida Constitution, is the applicable state law in this case and provides:

Any person owning and occupying any dwelling house, including a mobile home used as a residence, or modular home, on land not his own which he may lawfully possess, by lease or otherwise, and claiming such house, mobile home, or modular home as his homestead, shall be entitled to the exemption of such house, mobile home, or modular home from levy and sale as aforesaid.

Fla.Stat. § 222.05

Florida has a public policy of protecting the homestead exemption and homestead statutes have enjoyed particularly liberal construction.