In re Mercury Finance Co., 98 C 6358. Bankruptcy No. 98 B 20763.
[…] II. Standard of Review

This appeal involves purely legal issues. Hence, this court will review the bankruptcy court's conclusions of law de novo. Fed.R.Bankr.Pro. 8013; Matter of UNR Indus., Inc., 986 F.2d 207, 208 (7th Cir.1993).

III. Discussion
A. Appellate Jurisdiction

28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(1) gives bankruptcy judges the authority to hear and enter judgment in "all core proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in a case under title 11. . . ." In turn, 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) provides that matters concerning the administration of the estate are core proceedings.