In re Micro Design, Inc.
[…] Computerware requests that both Actions be remanded to the CCP because (1) the Actions are non-core, and therefore mandatory abstention would be appropriate; (2) all parties have requested jury trials in both actions;3 and (3) litigation of the Actions in this court is inconvenient, since all witnesses and employees of all parties are located in Montgomery County.4
Once an action is removed to the bankruptcy court, it may be remanded pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b), which provides as follows:
The court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground. An order entered under this subsection remanding a claim or cause of action, or a decision, is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise.
Since a remand may be made based on "any equitable ground," 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) gives very broad discretion to the district court to remand a removed proceeding back to the court from which it has been removed. 1 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 3.01g, at 3-98 (15th ed. 1989). Accord, Hanna v.