In re Mid-Century Ins. Co. of Tex.
[…] A. The DWC has exclusive jurisdiction over non-network medical fee disputes

“The Legislature has granted extensive authority to the Division to regulate the amounts of reimbursement health care providers may receive under the workers' compensation system.” Main Rehab. & Diagnostic Ctr., LLC v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 376 S.W.3d 825, 830 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2012, no pet. h.) (citing Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 413.011 (West Supp.2011) and Apollo Enters., Inc. v. ScripNet, Inc., 301 S.W.3d 848, 860 (Tex.App.-Austin 2009, no pet.)). Section 413.011 of the Labor Code requires the DWC to “adopt health care reimbursement policies and guidelines that reflect the standardized reimbursement structures found in other health care delivery systems with minimal modifications to those reimbursement methodologies as necessary to meet occupational injury requirements” and to “adopt the most current reimbursement methodologies, models, and values or weights used by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, including applicable payment policies relating to coding, billing, and reporting, and may modify documentation requirements as necessary to meet the requirements of Section 413.053.” Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 413.011(a). Under subsection (d), the DWC's fee guidelines “must be fair and reasonable and designed to ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective medical cost control.” Id. at § 413.011(d).

The Labor Code recognizes certain exceptions from the DWC's health care reimbursement policies and guidelines for health care provided pursuant to health care networks that are certified under Chapter 1305 of the Insurance Code.