In re Miles
[…] State v. Keenan, 171 N.H. 557, 561, 199 A.3d 729 (2018). Furthermore, we do not read words or phrases in isolation, but in the context of the entire statutory scheme. Folds, 172 N.H. at 521, 216 A.3d 58. Absent ambiguity, we need not look beyond the statutory language to discern legislative intent. In re J.S., 174 N.H. 375, 379, 262 A.3d 1178 (2021).

The petitioner first argues that the trial court erred by denying his motions to quash the indictment on the alleged December 25, 2018 assault because, in his view, RSA 169-B:4, VII did not authorize the State to proceed against him in the superior court. RSA 169-B:4, VII provides: "In any instance in which the statute of limitations has not tolled and no juvenile petition has been filed based upon acts committed before the minor's eighteenth birthday, the state may proceed against the person in the criminal justice system after that person's eighteenth birthday." Thus, RSA 169-B:4, VII authorizes the State to bring criminal charges against an individual who has reached the age of majority based upon crimes that the individual committed as a minor, provided that two conditions are met: (1) the statute of limitations has not tolled; and (2) "no juvenile