In re Milton Arrowhead Mountain
[…] We affirm.

On Friday, June 6, 1997, the department mailed appellants notice of its decision granting the town an encroachment permit that same day. Appellants received the notice on Monday, June 9, 1997. On Wednesday, June 18, 1997, the board received appellants' notice of appeal of the decision. The board dismissed the appeal as untimely filed, and the superior court later upheld the board's ruling.

Under the relevant statute, the department "shall give written notice" to specified persons or entities of its approval or denial of a permit application. 29 V.S.A. § 405(c). "Notice shall be given within five days of taking action." Id. Approval or denial of the permit "shall not be effective until 10 days after the department's notice." Id. A person may appeal the department's decision to the board "within 10 days from the date of notice of action." 29 V.S.A. § 406(a). A timely filing of an appeal stays the decision. See id.