In re Mohammed
[…] At the conclusion of that hearing, the Court directed Debtor to file an affidavit regarding her failure to schedule the Judgment, and gave Mr. Milton an opportunity to file a response, after which the Court would take the matter under submission. The parties thereafter filed their affidavits.3

Discussion
1. The Standard for Reopening a Closed Bankruptcy Case

Bankruptcy Rule 5010 authorizes debtors or other parties in interest to move to reopen a closed bankruptcy case within a reasonable time. See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 5010, 90244 . Section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes courts to reopen a case “to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.” 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). This Court has previously stated that [t]he statute's permissive language provides the Court with broad discretion to determine whether a debtor filed a motion to reopen in good faith or has demonstrated good cause.” In re Farley, 451 B.R. 235, 237 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y.2011).