In re Monschke
[…] The Court of Appeals transferred both petitions to this court without ruling on the merits, pursuant to RAP 16.5.3 We consolidated the two petitions and now grant both.

ANALYSIS
I. BECAUSE THE PETITIONS CLAIM THE AGGRAVATED MURDER STATUTE IS UNCONSTITUTIONAL AS APPLIED , THEY ARE EXEMPT FROM THE ONE - YEAR TIME BAR

¶ 10 Both petitioners’ sentences became final long ago, and petitioners are generally barred from filing a PRP "more than one year after the judgment becomes final." RCW 10.73.090(1). But six enumerated exceptions temper this one-year time bar. RCW 10.73.100. One of these exceptions allows petitioners to file a PRP without any deadline if the "statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct." RCW 10.73.100(2). This exception is important because convictions under unconstitutional statutes "are as no conviction at all and invalidate the prisoner's sentence." In re Pers. Restraint of Runyan , 121 Wash.2d 432, 445, 853 P.2d 424 (1993).