In re Monschke
[…] Id. They then fetched Monschke, who struck the man 10 to 15 times with a bat while his friends continued to kick the man's head. Id. at 323-24, 135 P.3d 966. Monschke pondered whether " ‘God gives us little brownie points for this.’ " Id. at 324, 135 P.3d 966. The man died in the hospital after 20 days on life support. Id. at 320, 135 P.3d 966. Monschke was 19 years old.

¶ 7 Monschke received a mandatory LWOP sentence. Id. at 328, 135 P.3d 966.

¶ 8 Both sentences were mandatory for these young men. RCW 10.95.030 provides that any person who is convicted of aggravated murder and not sentenced to death2 "shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole."

¶ 9 The petitioners initially filed their PRPs in the Court of Appeals. They claimed that mandatory LWOP is unconstitutionally cruel when applied to youthful defendants like themselves.