In re Montemurro, Bankruptcy No. 881-82844-20.
[…] The debtors now seek to avoid the lien as the prerequisite for return of the escrow funds.

Bankers Trust sets forth two arguments why the debtors should not be permitted to avoid its lien at this time. The first is that the debtors no longer own the property subject to its lien. Bankers Trust argues that the Court lacks power to avoid a judicial lien on property not owned by the debtors. Bankers Trust points to the language of section 522(f) that "the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property. . . ." The second argument of Bankers Trust is that it would be unfairly prejudiced if the Court were to require a valuation hearing now in order to determine what the value of the property was two years ago.