In re Motion for Release of Court Records
[…] The government further contends that these records are properly classified in their entirety.

This Court concludes that it has jurisdiction over the motion, but that the ACLU has not established a right of access to these records, nor has it made a persuasive case that, as a matter of discretion, this Court should grant the relief requested. The motion will accordingly be denied.

I. The Motion Is Within the Jurisdiction of this Court.

The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (FISC) was established in 1978 by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1871 (FISA). Under 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a), the Chief Justice "shall publicly designate 11 district court judges who shall constitute a court which shall have jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders approving electronic surveillance anywhere within the United States." "As originally enacted, FISA covered only electronic surveillance." In re Sealed Case, 310 F.3d 717, 722 n. 7 (FISC Rev. 2002).