In re MRDC
[…] From this order, respondent appeals.

Respondent argues first that the trial court erred by entering a permanency planning order that does not comply with the statutory requirements of N.C.G.S. § 7B-907 (2003). We agree.

The goal of the permanency planning hearing is "to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time." N.C.G.S. § 7B-907(a) (2003).