In re Myers
[…] BALDOCK, Circuit Judge.

In March 2000, Wesley Allen Myers and Sonja Diane Myers (Debtors) filed a Chapter 12 bankruptcy petition in the United States Bankruptcy Court. The Farm Service Agency (FSA), an agency within the United States Department of Agriculture, filed a motion for relief from the automatic stay to setoff government program payments owed to Debtors. The bankruptcy court denied the FSA's motion, holding administrative regulations prohibited setoff. On appeal, the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel (BAP) affirmed on alternative grounds, focusing on § 553 of the Bankruptcy Code. In re Myers, 284 B.R. 478 (10th Cir. BAP 2002). Section 553 provides in relevant part:

[T]his title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case[.]

11 U.S.C. § 553(a). The BAP held the FSA could not setoff payments owed to Debtors under § 553 because the FSA did not have a "claim" against Debtors. Myers, 284 B.R. at 480. On appeal, the FSA maintains both the bankruptcy court and the BAP erred in denying FSA's right to setoff.