In re A.N.C., COA12–482.
[…] McCaskill, 676 F.2d 995, 1002 (4th Cir.1982), cert. denied,459 U.S. 1018, 103 S.Ct. 381, 74 L.Ed.2d 513 (1982)). “Under the plain error rule, defendant must convince this Court not only that there was error, but that absent the error, the jury probably would have reached a different result.” State v. Jordan, 333 N.C. 431, 440, 426 S.E.2d 692, 697 (1993). As a result, we review Andrew's challenges to the admission of his statement to Officer Singletary utilizing a plain error standard of review.

1. Custodial Interrogation

According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2101(b), “no in-custody admission or confession resulting from interrogation may be admitted into evidence unless the confession or admission was made in the presence of the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or attorney.” Similarly, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2101(d) provides that, “[b]efore admitting into evidence any statement resulting from custodial interrogation, the court shall find that the juvenile knowingly, willingly, and understandingly waived the juvenile's rights,” with the court being precluded from finding that a “knowing, willing, and understanding” waiver had occurred if the juvenile was not informed of his right to have a parent present. State v. Fincher, 309 N.C. 1, 11, 305 S.E.2d 685, 692 (1983).