In re N.H. Sec'y of State
[…] Rather, relying on Marceau v. Company, 97 N.H. 497, 92 A.2d 656 (1952),3 the court ruled that, while the foregoing language demonstrated that the Database was to be confidential, in the sense that it was not to be voluntarily disclosed by the defendants, it did not amount to "a clear legislative mandate" prohibiting the production of the Database "for use in judicial proceedings."

See Marceau, 97 N.H. at 498-500, 92 A.2d 656.4 In so ruling, the court contrasted the language found in RSA 654:45, VI with that used in statutes such as RSA 151:13-a, II (2005) and RSA 400-A:37, IV-a(a) (2018), which specifically provide that the materials protected by their provisions shall not be subject to discovery or subpoena. See RSA 151:13-a, II (noting that the covered materials "shall be protected from direct or indirect means of discovery, subpoena, or admission into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding"); RSA 400-A:37, IV-a(a) (providing that the covered materials "shall not be made public by the commissioner or any other person and shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be subject to RSA 91-A, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible