In re N.J.A.C. 13:30-8.4A Governing Injectable Pharmacologics
[…] N.J.S.A. 45:1-15.1; see also N.J.S.A. 45:6-1 (establishing the Board); Dentists for Quality Care, Inc. v. N.J. State Bd. of Dentistry, 339 N.J.Super. 257, 266-67 (App. Div. 2001) (discussing the Board's responsibilities). The regulations promulgated by the Board appear in the State's corresponding administrative code, N.J.A.C 13:30-1.1 to -8.26, which apply to "all licensed dentists" and related practitioners. N.J.A.C 13:30-1.1(b).

In relevant part, under the plain language of N.J.S.A. 45:6-19(1), a person engages in dentistry by "[u]s[ing] a dental degree . . . to diagnose, treat, prescribe or operate for any disease, pain, deformity, deficiency, injury, or physical condition of the human tooth, teeth, alveolar process, gums, cheek, or jaws, or oral cavity and associated tissues." It is therefore within the Board's authority to regulate a dentist's use of injectable pharmacologics within those portions of the human anatomy.