In re N-a-M-
[…] Citation24 I&N Dec. 336
PartiesIn re N-A-M-, Respondent.
CourtU.S. DOJ Board of Immigration Appeals

In a decision dated March 13, 2007, an Immigration Judge found the respondent removable and denied the relief of withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B)(ii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(ii) (2000).1 The respondent has filed a timely appeal from that decision.2 The appeal will be dismissed.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The respondent, a native and citizen of El Salvador, was convicted on June 7, 2005, of felony menacing in violation of sections 18-3-206(1)(a) and (b) of the Colorado Revised Statutes and was sentenced to 4 years' deferred judgment. Under section 18-3-206(1) of the Colorado Revised Statutes, a person "commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury." Furthermore, the offense of menacing under section 18-3-206(1) is a felony if the crime was committed

(a) By the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon; or