In re N. E. Materials Grp., LLC
[…] Moreover, the Environmental Division's findings "will not be disturbed merely because they are contradicted by substantial evidence; rather, [an appellant] must show that there is no credible evidence to support them." In re Miller Subdivision Final Plan, 2008 VT 74, ¶ 13, 184 Vt. 188, 955 A.2d 1200 (emphasis added).

¶ 10. With this standard in mind, we examine the Environmental Division's specific findings and conclusions of law relating to traffic under Criterion 5 and undue adverse odors under Criterion 8.

I. Criterion 5—10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5)

¶ 11. Under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5)(A), before issuing a permit, the district commission must determine that a project "[w]ill not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of the highways, waterways, railways, airports and airways, and other means of transportation existing or proposed." Pursuant to this provision, the Environmental Division made the following findings.