In re Narragansett Elec. Co.
[…] In October 2003, the board largely approved the stipulation, and issued an order incorporating most of the stipulation's terms, with several minor modifications (the 2003 order). Importantly, the 2003 order incorporated the parties' agreement that "the standard which the [b]oard shall apply in making its decision on Narragansett's application is that provided in R.I.G.L. § 42-98-11(b)." In relevant part, G.L. 1956 § 42-98-11(b) states that:

"The board shall issue a decision granting a license only upon finding that the applicant has shown that:
"(1) Construction of the proposed facility is necessary to meet the needs of the state and/or region for energy of the type to be produced by the proposed facility.