In re Nat'l Sec. Letter
[…] Sections 2709(a) and (b) of Title 18 of the United Sates Code provide that a wire or electronic communication service provider shall comply with a request 4 for specified categories of subscriber information if the Director of the FBI or his designee certifies that the records sought are relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.Section 2709(c)(1) provides that if the Director of the FBI or his designee certifies that “there may result a danger to the national security of the United States, interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interference with diplomatic relations, or danger to the life or physical safety of any person,” the recipient of the NSL shall not disclose to anyone (other than to an attorney to obtain legal advice or legal assistance with respect to the request) that the FBI has sought or obtained access to information or records sought in the NSL.Section (c)(2) provides that the FBI shall inform the