In re Nat'l Sec. Letter
[…] OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE
Held Unconstitutional

18 U.S.C.A. §§ 2709(c),3511(b)(2, 3)

Prior Version Recognized as Unconstitutional

18 U.S.C.A. § 2709

Steven Yale Bressler, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, DC, for In re National Security Letter.

ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO SET ASIDE NSL LETTER

SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.

Pursuant to the National Security Letter Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2709, the FBI issued a National Security Letter (“NSL”) to Petitioner, an electronic communication service provider (“ECSP”), seeking “subscriber information.”By certifying, under section 2709(c)(1), that disclosure of the existence of the NSL may result in “a danger to the national security of the United States, interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interference with diplomatic relations, or danger to the life or physical safety of any person,” the FBI was able to prohibit Petitioner from disclosing the existence of the NSL.Petitioner filed a Petition to Set Aside the National Security Letter and Nondisclosure Requirement, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3511(a) and (b).1