In re Natural Res. Def. Council
[…] Judicial review of an order amending or repealing a regulation is in the U.S. Court of Appeals, in the circuit where the adversely affected petitioner resides or has his principal place of business, or in this court. Id. § 348(g).

Section 409 directs the Secretary by regulation to “prescribe the procedure by which regulations under the foregoing provisions of this section may be amended or repealed, and such procedure shall conform to the procedure provided in this section for the promulgation of such regulations.” Id. § 348(i). Pursuant to this authority, FDA regulations provide two options for seeking repeal or amendment of a food additive regulation.1 The first is a food additive petition.