In re Natural Res. Def. Council
[…] In ruling on a citizen petition, the FDA is to take into consideration: (i) available agency resources for the category of subject matter, (ii) the priority assigned to the petition considering both the category of subject matter involved and the overall work of the agency, and (iii) time requirements established by statute.” Id. § 10.30(e)(1). The FDA is required to respond within 180 days of receipt of the petition, id. § 10.30(e)(2).

The provisions on citizen petitions apply “except to the extent that other sections of this chapter apply different requirements to a particular matter.” Id. § 10.30(a). Thus, a petitioner submitting new data to support the amendment or repeal of a regulation must do so through a food additive petition. Id. § 171.130(b). When seeking to ban a substance from use in food, a petition must include “an adequate scientific basis.” Id. § 189.1(c).