In re Natural Res. Def. Council
[…] I.

Section 409 of the Act on “food additives” provides that [a]ny person may, with respect to any intended use of a food additive, file with the Secretary [of the Department of Health and Human Services] a petition proposing the issuance of a regulation prescribing the conditions under which such additive may be safely used.” 21 U.S.C. § 348(b)(1). The petition must include specified information and data, id. § 348(b)(2), and the Secretary must issue an order adopting a regulation or denying the petition within 180 days after the petition is filed, id. § 348(c)(2). Within 30 days of publication of such order, “any person adversely affected ... may file objections,” and the Secretary “shall, after due notice, as promptly as possible hold such public hearing for the purpose of receiving evidence relevant and material to the issues raised by such objections” and [a]s soon as practicable after completion of the hearing ... shall by order act upon such objections....” Id. § 348(f)(1).