In re Ne. Rehab. Hosp.
[…] Whether the petitioner is entitled to bring a whistleblower claim presents an issue of statutory interpretation, which is a matter of law, see Magoon v. Thoroughgood, 148 N.H. 139, 142, 803 A.2d 1070 (2002). We first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, "construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning." Petition of CIGNA Healthcare, 146 N.H. 683, 688, 777 A.2d 884 (2001).

The petitioner alleged a violation of RSA 275–E:2, I(a) (1999), which provides:

I. No employer shall discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against any employee regarding such employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:
(a) The employee, in good faith, reports or causes to be reported, verbally or in writing, what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States....

At the time of the petitioner's report, the Act defined the term "employee," in relevant part, to "mean[ ] every person who may be permitted, required, or directed by an employer, in consideration of direct or indirect...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • State v. Dupont