IN RE NEW YORK, NEW HAVEN, AND HARTFORD RAILROAD CO.
[…] The court's power to effectuate and protect its decrees clearly includes power to forestall attempts to impose taxes. 1A Moore, Federal Practice § 0.209 (2d ed.) That the State has this in mind is reiterated in its brief, p. 7, where it asserts, "the debtor is clearly subject to the tax imposed by Chapter 208, General Statutes of Connecticut for annual periods subsequent to December 31, 1968."

It is undisputed that the authority of state and local taxing bodies to levy taxes on the New Haven Railroad while it is in reorganization derives from 28 U.S.C. § 960 which provides:

"Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation."

The determining issue in the case, therefore, is whether the New Haven Railroad is now and has, since December 31, 1968, been conducting any business within the meaning of that phrase in § 960. The court concludes that it has not been and that it is not doing so at the present time.