In re Nomination Petition of Brown
[…] In re Duffy, 535 Pa. 286, 635 A.2d 111 (1993). In other words, the objections must be specific enough to give fair notice, which means that they must provide enough information to permit a reasonable person to ascertain the substance of the claimed deficiency and the proof that must be presented at the hearing to mount a defense. In re Bishop, 525 Pa. 199, 579 A.2d 860 (1990); In re Williams, 155 Pa.Cmwlth. 494, 625 A.2d 1279 (1993).

With respect to the Objectors' allegation that certain signers are "not registered in the district," section 908 of the Election Code provides, in pertinent part:

Each signer of a nomination petition ... shall declare therein that he is a registered and enrolled member of the party designated in such petition.... He shall also declare therein that he is a qualified elector ... of the political district therein named, in which the nomination is to be made or the election is to be held. He shall add his residence, giving city, borough or township, with street and number, if any ....

25 P.S. § 2868 (emphasis added). It is clear from the plain language of section 908 that (1) being registered in the appropriate party, (2) being registered in the political district and (3) adding one's residence to a nomination petition are three separate requirements.