In re Northwest Recreational Activities, Inc., Bankruptcy No. 79-2976
[…] ISSUES PRESENTED

Two issues are presented. First, was the proper procedure used by the debtors to request a hearing on this matter? Secondly, may this Court require a security deposit where Cobb County's own regulations do not so provide under the present factual circumstances?

Section 366(b) of the Bankruptcy Code states:

"§ 366. Utility Service.
. . . . .
(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of deposits or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment."