In re NRS Props., LLC
[…] III. Procedural Background.

The Debtor filed for bankruptcy protection under Chapter 12 on February 17, 2021.2 A few weeks later, the Debtor submitted its Statement of Financial Affairs and Schedules.3 Four months into the bankruptcy proceedings, the Debtor filed an initial Chapter 12 Plan; however, the Debtor voluntarily withdrew it.4 Then, prompted by the seeming lack of progress in reorganization, MMOF filed the Motion to Dismiss on July 27, 2021.5 In the Motion to Dismiss, MMOF contended that the Debtor was ineligible for Chapter 12 relief per Section 109(f). MMOF also argued that the Debtor's bankruptcy case should be dismissed under Section 1208(c) for: "unreasonable delay, or gross mismanagement, by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors"; "continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation"; and lack of "good faith." Subsequently, the Debtor opposed the Motion to Dismiss contending that the Debtor was eligible to file for protection under Section 109(f) and that dismissal was unwarranted.6