In re Ogilvie, 21757.
[…] Certainly, it is in no sense an absolute right. It is in the nature of a franchise to the enjoyment of which no one is admitted as a matter of right, but only upon proof of fitness and qualifications which must be maintained if the privilege is to continue in enjoyment.

539 N.W.2d at 675 (following In re Egan, 52 S.D. 394, 398, 218 N.W. 1, 2-3 (1928)). A vital and mandatory component to the privilege of practicing law is good moral character as set forth in SDCL 16-16-2. "Good moral character," defined in § 16-16-2.1, "includes but is not limited to qualities of honesty, candor, trustworthiness, diligence, reliability, observance of fiduciary and financial responsibility, and respect for the rights of others and for the judicial process." Id. (1990).

[¶ 8.] In our de novo review of the record, we find several salient concerns bearing directly on the question of Ogilvie's character. First, there are incidents of domestic abuse.