In re Oil Spill by the Oil Rig "Deepwater Horizon" in the Gulf of Mexico, on April 20, 2010
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a) (emphasis added). Who is a “responsible party,” is set out in OPA's definition section, Section 1001:

“responsible party means the following:

(A) Vessels.—In the case of a vessel, any person owning, operating, or demise chartering the vessel.

...

(C) Offshore facilities.—In the case of an offshore facility ..., the lessee or permittee of the area in which the facility is located....

33 U.S.C. § 2701(32). “Vessel,” as that term is used in Sections 1001 and 1002(a), “means every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water, other than a public vessel.” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(37). [O]ffshore facility’ means any facility of any kind located in, on, or under any of the navigable waters of the United States, ... other than a vessel or a public vessel.” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(22). Furthermore, “facility,” as that term is used to define “offshore facility” and in Section 1002(a), means “any structure, group of structures, equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or more of the following purposes: exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or transporting oil....” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(9). Thus, when oil discharges from a “vessel,” the responsible party is the owner, operator, or demise charterer of the vessel (hereinafter, “owner/operator”).