In re One Stop Realtour Place, Inc., Bankruptcy No. 00-3234KJC. Adversary No. 00-825.
[…] To resolve the issues raised by the debtor's complaint, I must decide: (1) whether Allegiance is a "utility" that is subject to Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code; (2) if Allegiance is a "utility," whether Allegiance was required to restore service to the debtor even before the debtor provided Allegiance with an adequate protection payment; and (3) whether Allegiance's failure to restore service upon the debtor's filing of a chapter 11 bankruptcy petition was a willful violation of Section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code.

I. Allegiance is a "utility" within the definition of 11 U.S.C. § 366.

Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due. (b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.

11 U.S.C. § 366. The term "utility" is not defined in the Bankruptcy Code, but its ordinary meaning is "a service (such as light, power, or water) provided by a public utility."18 The term "public utility" is defined as "a business organization (as an electric company) performing a public service and subject to special governmental regulation."19

When Congress enacted Section 366 as part of the Bankruptcy Code in 1978, it wrote: "this section is intended to cover utilities that have some special position with respect to the debtor, such as an electric company, gas supplier, or telephone company that is a monopoly in the area so that the debtor cannot easily obtain comparable service from another utility." House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess, p. 350 (1977), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News, 1978, pp. 5787, 6306. Allegiance relies upon this language in the legislative history to argue that it cannot be a "utility" within the meaning of Section 366 because it is not a "monopoly;" the debtor had