In re Operation of Missouri River System Lit., 04-2204.
[…] The CWA was amended in 1977 to emphasize that it applies to discharges from the Corps' channel-dredging operations. North Dakota argues that the legislative history from the 1977 amendment evidences Congress' intent for the Corps to comply with the CWA in all its operations, in spite of the navigation-based limitation in § 1371(a). This argument fails because the 1977 amendment, while emphasizing that the limited waiver of sovereign immunity in § 1323(a) applied to the Corps, left the clearly worded navigation exception in § 1371(a) intact. "Absent some ambiguity in the statute, we have no occasion to look to legislative history." Clark, 315 F.3d at 1032. There is nothing ambiguous about the admonition of § 1371(a) that the CWA "shall not be construed as... affecting or impairing the authority of the Secretary of the Army ... to maintain navigation." As a result, we do not reach the legislative history in this case.4

North Dakota also argues that whether compliance with its CWA water-quality standards would affect the Corps' authority to maintain navigation is a factual question.