In re Operation of Missouri River System Lit., 04-2204.
[…] The Corps releases water from Lake Sakakawea into the Missouri River to support downstream navigation in accord with the goals of the FCA.2 North Dakota filed suit to enjoin the releases from Lake Sakakawea on the grounds that lowering the level of the lake would violate state-law water-quality standards established pursuant to the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251 et seq. ("CWA"). The states of Nebraska and South Dakota also filed complaints as intervenors.

The CWA is a federal law that directs the states to adopt state-law water-quality standards. Id. at § 1313. The state water-quality standards must incorporate a designated use for each navigable body of water, as well as water-quality criteria based on the designated use. Id. at § 1313(c)(2)(A). "Such standards shall be established taking into consideration their use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, and also taking into consideration their use and value for navigation." Id. Pursuant to the CWA, North Dakota designated Lake Sakakawea as a "cold water fishery," requiring the water to support the growth of salmonid fishes and associated water life. In accord with that designation, North Dakota instituted certain water-quality standards.