In re OPM Leasing Services, Inc.
[…] It is equally clear that a debtor in bankruptcy is entitled to the benefit of the attorney-client privilege.7 The basic issue then is who has the right to waive or assert the privilege on behalf of the debtor — the trustee or Weissman and Goodman who, at the time the trustee was appointed, no longer were directors or executives of OPM and who owned no shares in OPM. As already noted, the trustee's demand upon the former attorneys for OPM for information within the protection of the attorney-client privilege was based upon his status as the legal "representative of the estate" (§ 323) and his statutory duties 1 to investigate "any fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor" (§ 1106(a)), 2 to operate OPM's business (§ 1108), 3 to "investigate the acts, conduct, accounts, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor's business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan" of reorganization (§ 1106(a)(3)), and 4 to "furnish such information concerning the estate's administration as is requested by a party in interest" unless otherwise instructed by the court (§ 704(6)).