In re Optinrealbig.Com, LLC
[…] However, the following discussion applies equally to his case as it does to the OptInRealBig.com case.

B. Dismissal or Conversion Under 11 U.S.C. § 1112

The conversion or dismissal of a Chapter 11 bankruptcy proceeding is controlled by 11 U.S.C. § 1112. That section was significantly amended by the enactment of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ["BAPCPA"]. The amendments to § 1112 became effective on October 17, 2005. Since these cases were filed on March 25, 2005, prior to the effective date of the amendments, the pre-BAPCPA version of § 1112 applies to the Court's determination in this case.

Section 1112(b) addresses dismissal of a chapter 11 case and reads as follows:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee or bankruptcy administrator, and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause, including —

(1) continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation;

(2) inability to effectuate a plan;

(3) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;

(4) failure to propose a plan under section 1121 of this title within any time fixed by the court;

(5) denial of confirmation of every proposed plan and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan;

(6) revocation of an order of confirmation under section 1144 of this title, and denial of confirmation of another plan or a modified plan under section 1129 of this title;

(7) inability to effectuate substantial consummation of a confirmed plan;

(8) material default by the debtor with respect to a confirmed plan;

(9) termination of a plan by reason of the occurrence of a condition specified in the plan; or

(10) nonpayment of any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28.

11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(emphasis added).

Dismissal or conversion of a chapter 11 case under 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b) is a two step process. First, the Court must determine if "cause" exists for dismissal or conversion of the chapter 11 case.