In re Order Authorizing Installation of Pen Reg.
[…] The Supreme Court has ruled dispositively. Orderliness requires good faith compliance from the lower courts. While the possibility exists that some fair-minded and reasonable jurists remain uneasy about the result in Smith, the nature of finality in cases presenting litigable constitutional issues precludes further debate about the effect of Smith (excluding, of course, the everlasting but imponderable effect of changes in the composition and disposition of the Supreme Court).3

II.

In 1986, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. §§ 3121-27, which governs pen registers.4 Section 3121(a) provides, with a few irrelevant exceptions, that "no person may install or use a pen register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123 of this title or under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801, et seq.)."...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • People v. Potts
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • April 28, 2021