In re Orexigen Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] See In re Orexigen Therapeutics, Inc. , 596 B.R. at 22–23. The Court saw those arguments as attempts to "contract around section 553(a) ’s mutuality requirement." Id. at 21.

As was its right under § 365 of the Code, Orexigen rejected the Distribution Agreement and the Services Agreement, and the Bankruptcy Court then confirmed Orexigen's plan for liquidation.6 McKesson appealed the Bankruptcy Court's mutuality decision to the District Court, which affirmed. This timely appeal followed.

II. DISCUSSION7

Section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code says that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided ..., this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor ... against a claim of such creditor against the debtor[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 553(a) (emphasis added). The meaning of mutuality in that provision is a matter of first impression for us.