In re Orexigen Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] Orexigen has the better of the argument, however, because McKesson's reading of the statute would render the term "mutual" redundant, as the phrase "any right ... to offset" provides adequate definitional scope to § 553. To reiterate, the operative language reads "this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt ." 11 U.S.C. § 553(a) (emphasis added).