In re Ozone Designation Litig.
[…] Such period may be extended for up to one year in the event the Administrator has insufficient information to promulgate the designations.

42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(i). The parties agree that EPA triggered the statutory compliance period when it last revised the ozone NAAQS on October 1, 2015. See id. ; NGO Mot. at 5, 7. States were then obligated to submit to EPA recommended area designations within one year. See 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A). EPA can modify a state's recommended designation, but must first provide the state with 120 days' notice. Id. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(ii). If the state's governor does not then submit the modified designation, "the Administrator shall promulgate the designation that the Administrator deems appropriate for any area (or portion thereof) not designated by the state." Id. If the state subsequently submits a different designation, the Administrator "shall act on those designations in accordance with the procedures ... relating to redesignation[.]" Id. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(iii). As to redesignation,

[T]he Administrator may at any time notify the Governor of any State that available information indicates that the designation of any area or portion of an area within the State or interstate area should be revised. In issuing such notification, which shall be public, to the Governor, the Administrator shall provide such information as the Administrator may have available explaining the basis for the notice.

Id. § 7407(d)(3)(A). Redesignation determinations are made "on the basis of air quality data, planning and control considerations, or any other air quality-related considerations the Administrator deems appropriate[.]" See id. § 7407(d)(3)(A), (D). The CAA sets forth discrete compliance deadlines for redesignation. Id. § 7407(d)(3)(B)(C).

In addition, a state can independently commence the redesignation process. See id. § 7407(d)(3)(D) ("The Governor of any State may, on the Governor's own motion, submit a revised designation of any area or portion within that state."). Should a state make a request for revision, then "the Administrator shall approve or deny such redesignation within 18 months of receipt of a complete State redesignation submittal." Id.

Defendants do not dispute that the Administrator violated section 7407(d)(1)(B)(i) by failing to promulgate by October 1, 2017 initial area air quality designations under the 2015 ozone NAAQS for all areas of the country.