In re P.F.
[…] Michael K.T. v. Tina L.T. , 182 W. Va. 399, 405, 387 S.E.2d 866, 872 (1989) (citation omitted).

The first issue is whether Grandmother had a right to be heard in the abuse and neglect proceeding pursuant to W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(h). It provides:

(h) Right to be heard. In any proceeding pursuant to this article, the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses. Foster parents, preadoptive parents, and relative caregivers shall also have a meaningful opportunity to be heard.

This Court has previously recognized that W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(h) establishes a "two-tiered framework." State ex rel. R.H. v. Bloom , No. 17-0002, 2017 WL 1788946, *3 (W. Va. May 5, 2017) (memorandum decision). In State ex rel. H.S. v.