In re P.J.
[…] The mother contends that the juvenile court was compelled to dismiss the dependency actions because, she asserts, the juvenile court found that the child was no longer dependent in the December 5, 2017, order. "[T]his court has held that, in a dependency action, [i]f a juvenile court determines that the child is not dependent, the court must dismiss the dependency petition.’ " J.A. v. C.M., 93 So.3d 953, 954 (Ala. Civ. App. 2012) (quoting K.C.G. v. S.J.R., 46 So.3d 499, 501–02 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010) ). Section 12-15-102(8)a., Ala. Code 1975, defines a "dependent child," in pertinent part, as follows:

"A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:
"....
"2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.
"....