In re A.P.
[…] He also contends that 13 V.S.A. § 2601 is unenforceable under the rule of lenity and the void-for-vagueness doctrine because it does not provide sufficient notice of what conduct is proscribed. We conclude that the court's findings are supported by the record. We further conclude that the statute unambiguously proscribes the type of conduct at issue here, and accordingly affirm the judgment.

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶ 5. Juvenile first argues that his conduct was neither open nor gross, and therefore is not sufficient to support an adjudication of delinquency under 13 V.S.A. § 2601. That statute states: "A person guilty of open and gross lewdness and lascivious behavior shall be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $300.00, or both." Id. Juvenile does not challenge the trial court's factual findings, but rather argues that those factual findings were insufficient tomeet the requirements of the statute. "In assessing the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court will uphold a judgment unless no credible evidence supports it.