In re Pac. Mar. Freight, Inc.
[…] Lewis , 531 U.S. at 439, 121 S.Ct. 993. Admiralty and maritime laws also provide unique rights and procedures not available under traditional common law, such as the rights afforded under the Limitation Act. See 46 U.S.C. § 30505.

Congress passed the Limitation Act to encourage investment in the ship-building industry by protecting owners from excessive liability for claims related to their vessels. Lewis , 531 U.S. at 446, 121 S.Ct. 993. The Act provides that an owner's liability for certain claims related to the vessel "shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight." 46 U.S.C. § 30505. Claims subject to limitation under the Act are "those arising from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner." Id. The Act authorizes a vessel owner to petition a district court sitting in admiralty jurisdiction for limitation of liability. Id.