In re Pace, 13–14017–JDW.
[…] Joint debtors in Arkansas may not double the acreage they are permitted to exempt. Id. In other states, however, joint debtors using state exemptions are permitted to double the monetary amount of their exemptions. See, e.g., John T. Mather Mem'l Hospital of Port Jefferson, Inc. v. Pearl, 723 F.2d 193 (2d Cir.1983) (applying New York law); In re Alvarez, 14 B.R. 940 (Bankr.D.Co.1981) (Colorado law). In most cases, these states' exemption statutes make it clear that doubling is allowed. See, e.g.,Ind.Code Ann. § 34–55–10–2(c)(1) ($15,000 exemption “individually available to joint debtors concerning property held by them as tenants by the entireties.”).

Joint debtors are entitled to only one homestead exemption under Vermont law. D'Avignon v. Palmisano, 34 B.R. 796 (D.Vt.1982).6 The Vermont statute applied by the court in D'Avignon provided that [t]he homestead of a natural...

To continue reading

Request your trial