In re Page Express, Inc.
[…] It calls for no action at all on the part of the purchaser. The distributor also is required to be licensed and, as a prerequisite thereto, it is obligated to furnish a bond conditioned upon payment of the tax. Moreover, § 12-464 imposes a criminal sanction upon the distributor for failing to comply with § 12-458 but places no such penalty on the purchaser. The petitioner argues that the purchaser is made primarily liable for the payment of the tax by that portion of § 12-458 which says "* * * each distributor shall pay to the commissioner for the account of the purchaser or consumer a tax * * *" While it is true that the general underlying purpose of the gasoline tax statutes is to place an excise tax upon motor vehicle users of the public highways and the phrase "for the account of the purchaser or consumer" recognizes that the tax is customarily passed along from distributor to