In re Palo Alto Networks, Inc.
[…] charged with rendering final written decisions in such proceedings. 35 U.S.C. §§ 318(a), 328(a).1 Typically, and in Arthrex itself, the members of the Board making these decisions are all administrative patent judges ("APJs"), who are appointed by the Secretary of Commerce and are only removable for cause. § 6(a); Arthrex , 141 S. Ct. at 1985.2 Each proceeding is "heard by at least 3 members of the [PTAB], who shall be designated by the Director," § 6(c), and "the [PTAB] shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner," §§ 318(a), 328(a). As enacted, § 6(c) provided that "[o]nly the [PTAB] may grant rehearings." At the conclusion of the proceedings and any related appeals, "the Director shall issue and publish a certificate canceling any claim of the patent finally determined to be unpatentable." §§ 318(b), 328(b).

In Arthrex , a patentee, whose patent claims had been found unpatentable by the PTAB, argued that APJs were principal officers not properly appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate.